Governors of NWFP :: Khyber.ORG

پښتو :: پښتانه :: پښتونخواه :: پښتونوالی

Governors of NWFP

S. No Names From To
1 Sir George Cunningham (1888-1964) 15 August 1947 8 April 1948
2 Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas (1899-1973) 9 April 1948 16 July 1949
3 Sahibzada Muhammad Khursheed 16 Jul 1949 14 Jan 1950
4 Muhammad Ibrahim Khan 14 Jan 1950 23 Nov 1950
5 Ismail Ibrahim Chundrigar (1897-1960) 21 Feb 1950 23 Nov 1951
6 Khwaja Shahabuddin 24 Nov 1951 17 Nov 1954
7 Qurban Ali Khan 17 Nov 1954 14 Oct 1955
  Post Abolished    
8 Khwaja Muhammad Azhar Khan 1 Jul 1970 25 Dec 1971
9 Hayat Muhammad Khan Sherpao 25 Dec 1971 30 Apr 1972
10 Arbab Sikandar Khan Khalil 30 Apr 1972 15 Feb 1973
11 Aslam Khattak (Born 1908) 15 Feb 1973 24 May 1974
12 Syed Ghaus 24 May 1974 1 Mar 1976
13 Naseerullah Babar 1 Mar 1976 6 Jul 1977
14 Abdul Hakeem Khan (Acting) 6 Jul 1977 17 Sep 1978
15 Fazl e Haq (Died 1991) 11 Oct 1978 12 Dec 1985
16 Nawabzada Abdul Ghafoor Khan Hoti 30 Dec 1985 13 Apr 1986
17 Syed Usman Ali Shah 13 Apr 1986 27 Aug 1986
18 Fida Muhammad Khan 27 Aug 1986 16 Jun 1988
19 Amir Gulistan Janjua 16 Jun 1988 19 Jul 1993
20 Khursheed Ali Khan 19 Jul 1993 5 Nov 1996
21 Ibn e Ali 5 Nov 1996 11 Nov 1996
22 Arif Bangash 11 Nov 1996 17 Aug 1999
23 Miangul Aurangzeb (Born 1928) 17 Aug 1999 21 Oct 1999
24 Muhammad Shafiq (Born 1934) 21 Oct 1999 14 Aug 2000
25 Syed Iftikhar Hussain Shah 14 Aug 2000  
26 Khalil-ur Rahman    
27 Ali Muhammad Jan Orakzai