Governors of Balochistan :: Khyber.ORG

پښتو :: پښتانه :: پښتونخواه :: پښتونوالی

Governors of Balochistan

S. No Names From To
1 Sir Geoffrey Prior (Born: 1896 - Died: 1972) 15 Aug 1947 03 Oct 1947
2 Sir Ambrose Dundas Flux Dundas (1899-1973) 04 Oct 1947 08 Apr 1948
3 Cecil Arthur Grant Savidge 09 Apr 1948 18 Jan 1949
4 Sahibzada Muhammad Khursheed 19 Jan 1949 16 Jul 1949
5 Mian Aminuddin 16 Jul 1949 18 Nov 1952
6 Qurban Ali Khan 13 Feb 1953 8 Nov 1954
7 Sardar Bahadur Khan 8 Nov 1954 19 Jul 1955
8 RAF Hyride 19 Jul 1955 25 Jul 1955
9 RAM Shaker 26 Jul 1955 14 Oct 1955
10 Ghous Bakhsh Raisani (Died 1987) 1 July 1970 29 April 1972
11 Ghous Bakhsh Bizenjo (Died 1989) 29 April 1972 15 Feb 1973
12 Sardar Muhammad Akbar Khan Bugti 15 Feb 1973 3 Jan 1974
13 Ahmad Yar Khan 3 Jan 1974 September 1977
14 Khuda Bakhsh Marri (Acting Minister) Sep 1977 1978
15 Rahimuddin Khan 1978 March 1984
16 Sardar Farooq Shaukat Khan Lodhi March 1984 July 1984
17 K.K. Afridi (Acting Minister) July 1984 9 Dec 1984
18 Muhammad Musa Khan (Died 1991) Dec 1985 12 March 1991
19 Hazar Khan Khoso (Acting Minister) 12 March 1991 July 1991
20 Sardar Gul Muhammad Khan Jogezai July 1991 1994
21 Abdul Rahim Durrani 1994 1996
22 Imranullah Khan 1996 8 April 1997
23 Amirul Mulk Mengal (Acting Minister) (Born 1945) 8 April 1997 22 April 1997
24 Miangul Aurangzeb (Born 1928) 22 April 1997 17 August 1999
25 Syed Fazal Agha 17 Aug 1999 21 Oct 1999
26 Amirul Mulk Mengal 21 Oct 1999 Present